View all Events

##abrazo #lesgallery ##artnyc ##lowereastsideartist #lesartist ##nycartist ##opendoorsopenstudios ##openstudios ##openstudios2019 ##theclemene ##theclemente #lowereastside  

Open Doors Open Studios

May 31 – June 1, 2019, Building Wide

Visual Dance Theater Video ALL

OPEN DOORS OPEN STUDIOS

SAVE THE DATES!

The Clemente presents Open Doors Open Studios
Friday, May 31, 6-9pm  &  Saturday, June 1, 4-8pm*, 2019

The Clemente Soto Velez Cultural and Educational Center is hosting its 23rd annual building-wide Visual & Performing Arts event, Open Doors Open Studios, on Friday, May 31st from 6:00 – 9:00pm and Saturday, June 1st from 4:00 – 8:00pm. This year’s event will feature five floors of visual and performance art plus theater, film, dance and musical events. All events are FREE and open to the public.

The Clemente stands as a complement and bridge to the current development of the Lower East Side, housed in the beautiful, former PS 160 designed in 1897 by Charles B. J. Snyder in the Dutch neo-gothic style. The public is invited to come explore this culturally diverse representation of the community which houses 11 visual and performing arts organizations and over 46 visual artists’ studios.

Open Doors Open Studios includes a series of performances from Jazz, Capoeira, Film and Dance to Poetry by performing artists produced by arts organizations of The Clemente.  Most of these events will take place in the Flamboyan Theater on Saturday, June 1 beginning with children’s performances at 3:00pm and the main program running from 4:00-8:00pm.

For a complete schedule of events and a guide to artist studios, please visit us again.  Here are highlights:

EVENTS

Flamboyan

Saturday, June 1
3:00pm  Arts for Art’s Visionary Youth Orchestra  

3:30pm   The Children of Afro Brazil Arts Mindful Capoeira Academy
4:15pm  
 Irene Koloseus’ Feraba, African Rhythm Tap Company*

5:00pm William Parker’s Little Huey and the Children’s Bird Orchestra*
6:00pm  FELT presents “I am Julia”. Produced by FELT Theater and Carrere International Film. 
6:30pm   The teens & teachers of Afro Brazil Arts Mindful Capoeira
7:00pm   Jesús Papoleto Meléndez, NuYorican Poet*
7:30pm   Revolution Resurrection Patricia Nicholson-dance text | Bill Mazza-live video painting | Jason Kao Hwang-violin | TA Thompson-drums*

*presented by Arts for Art
schedule subject to change

Studio 406
Performance Art and Video

Friday, 6-9pm Brian Whiteley, 3-channel video and installation, The Awakening. More Info
Saturday, 4-8pm The Nexus at 406 Performance Artists – Federico Guarascio, Alexandra Lake, Nicole Goodwin, Thea Little, Raki Malhotra, Geraldo Mercado, Jenna Kline and Eric Gotshall. Curated by Geraldo Mercado and Ventiko.   More info.

Studio 310
Mark DeGarmo Dance and Music

Saturday, 4-8pm Mark DeGarmo & Marie Baker-Lee,  Mark DeGarmo & Marie Baker-Lee with singer-songwriter, Chris Riffle.

Cenacle, 4th floor
Sound Art and Voice

Saturday, Two 10 minute performances (TBD) Valentina Kvasova as part of installation by Alisa Minyukova.

VISUAL ARTS

Abrazo & LES Galleries
This year the Abrazo and LES were offered to Lower East Side art venues in order to give them the opportunity to create a large installation or expanded show that size restrictions would not normally allow them to present.
Freight + Volume Gallery will present Likely Stories, May 18th to June 23rd.

Public Spaces Open Studios 2019
In conjunction with the Open Doors Open Studios weekend, Public Spaces Open Studios 2019 (PSOS19) is exhibiting site-specific work selected through an open call in 16 public spaces throughout the building, on view from May 31st through June 30th, 2019 by appointment.

1st Floor – Cristian Pietrapiana
2nd Floor – Aileen Bassis  Judy Richardson  Luba Drozd
3rd Floor – Bernard Klevickas  Linardaki – Parisot
4th Floor – Alisa Minyukova  Eleni Giannopoulou  Joy Hecht  Michael Krazowitz  Ula Einstein
5th Floor – Marc Kehoe  Marcus Glitteris  Marya Triandafellos  Shihui Zhou

Guest Artists invited by residents work will appear in hallways.

3rd Floor – Adam Sales Camilla Fallon  Kaj Gibson  Katharine Umsted  Mac McGill  Michael Childs  Michele Civelli  Xolo Cantillo  Zen Browne
4th Floor – Augustus Goertz  Becky Yazdan  Charis J. Carmichael-Braun  Danny Licul  Erika L. Horwitz  Gilberto Diaz Flores  Horacio Molina  Iviva Olenick  Laura Dodson Mariejon de Jong-Buijs  Maria Lupianez  Patricia Fabricant  Robert Goldkind  Stefania Giabardo  Victor Esther G
5th Floor – Ben Barajas  Cui Fei  David Fintell  Emily Jenne  Flloyd  Jan Staller  Johanna Robinson  Jodie Manasevit  Katarina Wong  Margaret Lanzetta  Nancy Raen Mendez  ON megumi Akiyoshi  Rebecca Leveille  Sara Sun  Sarah May  Sebastian Keneas  Seol Park  UAAU (United Artists & Activists Union )  Wei Loo Gang

Participating Artists

3rd Floor -Erick Sanchez  Kylie Heidenheimer  Michael Katchen  Miguel Trelles  Paul Clay  Sherman J. Sussman aka SHY  Susanna Coffey  Suzanne Varni
4th Floor – Allen Hansen  Bill Massey  David Friedman  David S. Pushkin  Douglas Blanchard  Flavia Souza  Jen Mazza  Kristin McIver  Linda Byrne  Linda Griggs  Lisa Lebofsky  Mark Power  Melanie Vote  Page  Selime Okuyan  silvio molina  Wayne Liu  AAI LES Studio Program: Joseph Buckley and Manuel Molina Martagon
5th Floor – AC Towery  Amy Westpfahl   Brian Buckley  Chang-Jin Lee  Elisabeth Condon  Itziar Barrio  Jan Baracz  Kate Finneran  Laura Nova  Liliya Lifanova  Lisa Hanson  Natalia de Campos  Nicole Parcher  Paul C Smith  Shelly McGuinness  Steve Ellis  Terry Towery  Thiago Szmrecsányi  Tine Kindermann

For a complete schedule of events and a guide to artist studios, please visit us again.

The Clemente is located on Manhattan’s Lower East Side
107 Suffolk Street
New York, NY 10002
(btw Rivington & Delancey Streets)
info@theclementecenter.org
Facebook /TheClementeCenter
Instagram /theclemente
Twitter /the_clemente
(212) 260-4080

Directions:
F, M, J, Z to Delancey/Essex